← All countries
COUNTRY CODE DE

Germany

1,326 tracked trade-flow records · 54 of 879 ports tracked
IN TOP CORRIDORS
Live from the production database.
Coverage
MetricValueNotes
Tracked flow records1,326Raw count of trade-flow records in the database naming Germany as an origin or destination — a record count, never a summed dollar total.
Port coverage54of 879Ports catalogued for Germany with verified cargo statistics tracked on PortIndex.
Amrum DEIAMBaltrum DEBMRBorkum DEBMKBrake DEBKEBraunschweig DEBWEBremen DEBREBremerhaven DEBRVBrunsbüttel DEBRBBurgstaaken/Fehmarn DEBSKBüsum DEBUMCuxhaven DECUXDagebüll DEDAGEmden DEEMEFlensburg DEFLFGlückstadt DEGLUGreifswald DEGRDGröde DEGXRHamburg DEHAMHeiligenhafen DEHHFHelgoland DEHGLHooksiel DEHOOHörnum/Sylt DEHRMHusum DEHUSItzehoe DEITZJuist DEJUIKiel DEKELLangeoog DELGOLeer DELEEList/Sylt DELISLübeck DELBCLubmin DELBMNessmersiel DENESNeuharlingersiel DENHSNorddeich DENOENordenham DENHANorderney DENRDNordstrand DENOROldenburg DEOLOPapenburg DEPAPPellworm DEPELRendsburg DERENRostock DERSKSassnitz DESASSpiekeroog DESPIStade DESTAStralsund DESTLUeckermünde DEUCKVierow DEVIWWangerooge DEAGEWedel DEWEDWilhelmshaven DEWVNWischhafen DEWIFWismar DEWISWolgast DEWOL

Browse all 879 catalogued Germany ports →

Trade partner concentration — by country, all commodities, current

How concentrated Germany's trade is across its top partner countries, computed from currently-tracked trade flows (not the historical 1997–2015 World Bank dataset). Measures country-to-country concentration only — Germany's trade_flows records don't carry product-level detail to break this down further.

510HHI · Diversified

+ 229 more tracked partners not shown above.

Top trading partners — Destatis Germany Trading Partners
Germany's own official trading-partner ranking, Jan 2025. Published directly by Germany's own national statistics office or customs authority -- a different measurement from the computed concentration figures above, and not the frozen World Bank Exporter Dynamics vintage below. Currency is each source's own reported unit, not converted here (no FX-rate table exists on this site).
PartnerExportsImports
ChinaEUR 81.3BEUR 170.6B
United StatesEUR 146.2BEUR 94.3B
NetherlandsEUR 112.5BEUR 96.7B
FranceEUR 117.4BEUR 69.0B
PolandEUR 99.9BEUR 80.5B
ItalyEUR 83.5BEUR 72.5B
AustriaEUR 80.0BEUR 54.1B
SwitzerlandEUR 73.8BEUR 55.5B
United KingdomEUR 79.9BEUR 38.6B
CzechiaEUR 53.5BEUR 62.2B
BelgiumEUR 58.6BEUR 47.3B
SpainEUR 59.1BEUR 39.1B
HungaryEUR 30.6BEUR 35.0B
TürkiyeEUR 29.4BEUR 25.5B
SwedenEUR 28.8BEUR 19.0B
JapanEUR 21.0BEUR 22.1B
RomaniaEUR 22.8BEUR 19.8B
DenmarkEUR 24.0BEUR 15.2B
SlovakiaEUR 17.8BEUR 20.6B
NorwayEUR 10.8BEUR 26.6B
IrelandEUR 11.2BEUR 22.2B
IndiaEUR 16.3BEUR 15.0B
Korea, Republic ofEUR 17.9BEUR 12.2B
MexicoEUR 15.6BEUR 9.5B
Taiwan, Province of ChinaEUR 9.6BEUR 14.6B
PortugalEUR 12.8BEUR 9.5B
Viet NamEUR 3.8BEUR 18.2B
CanadaEUR 12.5BEUR 9.1B
BrazilEUR 12.9BEUR 8.6B
South AfricaEUR 9.1BEUR 11.0B
FinlandEUR 11.4BEUR 8.2B
MalaysiaEUR 5.9BEUR 10.7B
SloveniaEUR 8.0BEUR 7.8B
AustraliaEUR 10.3BEUR 4.6B
ThailandEUR 4.9BEUR 9.4B
United Arab EmiratesEUR 11.4BEUR 1.9B
GreeceEUR 9.4BEUR 3.7B
BulgariaEUR 6.3BEUR 6.3B
UkraineEUR 9.3BEUR 3.1B
SingaporeEUR 6.5BEUR 5.3B
LuxembourgEUR 6.8BEUR 3.6B
SerbiaEUR 4.8BEUR 5.4B
Saudi ArabiaEUR 8.9BEUR 1.1B
BangladeshEUR 496.7MEUR 8.6B
CroatiaEUR 6.1BEUR 2.8B
IsraelEUR 5.6BEUR 3.1B
LithuaniaEUR 5.6BEUR 3.1B
Russian FederationEUR 6.9BEUR 1.3B
KazakhstanEUR 2.7BEUR 5.3B
MoroccoEUR 3.9BEUR 3.5B
IndonesiaEUR 2.7BEUR 4.7B
Hong KongEUR 5.6BEUR 931.5M
PhilippinesEUR 1.9BEUR 4.6B
EgyptEUR 4.4BEUR 1.6B
LibyaEUR 784.5MEUR 5.2B
TunisiaEUR 2.1BEUR 3.3B
ChileEUR 2.9BEUR 1.9B
North MacedoniaEUR 1.3BEUR 3.2B
LatviaEUR 2.8BEUR 1.1B
ArgentinaEUR 2.7BEUR 1.3B
PakistanEUR 840.5MEUR 2.9B
ColombiaEUR 2.0BEUR 1.6B
AlgeriaEUR 2.1BEUR 1.4B
EstoniaEUR 2.5BEUR 964.6M
NigeriaEUR 1.1BEUR 1.9B
PeruEUR 1.1BEUR 1.9B
IraqEUR 1.4BEUR 1.4B
CambodiaEUR 179.5MEUR 2.6B
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEUR 1.3BEUR 1.4B
QatarEUR 1.9BEUR 555.3M
Côte d'IvoireEUR 408.8MEUR 2.0B
New ZealandEUR 1.4BEUR 852.7M
GuyanaEUR 69.3MEUR 2.0B
IcelandEUR 906.3MEUR 878.0M
KuwaitEUR 1.3BEUR 362.1M
LiechtensteinEUR 745.4MEUR 871.3M
MaltaEUR 911.1MEUR 679.7M
AzerbaijanEUR 614.9MEUR 879.1M
EcuadorEUR 532.5MEUR 945.7M
UzbekistanEUR 1.3BEUR 137.3M
BahamasEUR 1.5BEUR 3.6M
MyanmarEUR 66.7MEUR 1.3B
Sri LankaEUR 228.5MEUR 1.1B
Costa RicaEUR 474.6MEUR 823.7M
Iran, Islamic Republic ofEUR 963.1MEUR 234.4M
CyprusEUR 1.0BEUR 146.7M
JordanEUR 899.3MEUR 134.5M
GeorgiaEUR 889.9MEUR 113.2M
OmanEUR 921.4MEUR 53.7M
HondurasEUR 311.6MEUR 599.0M
LiberiaEUR 738.4MEUR 156.0M
Moldova, Republic ofEUR 599.3MEUR 266.0M
Dominican RepublicEUR 482.1MEUR 313.6M
ChadEUR 20.1MEUR 746.3M
GhanaEUR 372.4MEUR 372.3M
UruguayEUR 381.9MEUR 320.2M
AlbaniaEUR 456.7MEUR 238.0M
BahrainEUR 365.4MEUR 291.7M
CameroonEUR 174.8MEUR 447.8M
BelarusEUR 566.4MEUR 55.8M
LebanonEUR 537.3MEUR 67.7M
KenyaEUR 279.3MEUR 310.6M
GuatemalaEUR 390.6MEUR 184.7M
EthiopiaEUR 124.7MEUR 446.2M
ArmeniaEUR 402.2MEUR 166.9M
PanamaEUR 416.2MEUR 92.7M
Congo, The Democratic Republic of theEUR 145.4MEUR 360.3M
Tanzania, United Republic ofEUR 241.0MEUR 237.3M
UgandaEUR 144.4MEUR 324.7M
KyrgyzstanEUR 435.6MEUR 16.5M
SenegalEUR 227.0MEUR 188.3M
AngolaEUR 318.9MEUR 53.0M
Marshall IslandsEUR 288.4MEUR 76.6M
GuineaEUR 213.0MEUR 151.3M
ParaguayEUR 273.2MEUR 60.1M
Lao People's Democratic RepublicEUR 26.6MEUR 271.1M
TurkmenistanEUR 282.6MEUR 4.7M
El SalvadorEUR 175.8MEUR 96.2M
MontenegroEUR 236.0MEUR 28.7M
Papua New GuineaEUR 18.7MEUR 237.8M
Bolivia, Plurinational State ofEUR 78.5MEUR 167.7M
NicaraguaEUR 87.6MEUR 155.8M
MongoliaEUR 216.4MEUR 13.0M
Trinidad and TobagoEUR 127.9MEUR 95.6M
MadagascarEUR 48.9MEUR 170.8M
MauritiusEUR 166.5MEUR 46.7M
MozambiqueEUR 54.5MEUR 156.3M
Equatorial GuineaEUR 30.0MEUR 180.4M
CongoEUR 61.0MEUR 144.3M
NamibiaEUR 102.6MEUR 72.5M
MacaoEUR 138.7MEUR 14.0M
CubaEUR 97.0MEUR 46.3M
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofEUR 122.5MEUR 20.1M
ZimbabweEUR 43.6MEUR 98.8M
ZambiaEUR 89.1MEUR 49.4M
Cayman IslandsEUR 125.6MEUR 2.7M
MalawiEUR 33.9MEUR 90.9M
Syrian Arab RepublicEUR 58.5MEUR 64.4M
MauritaniaEUR 90.2MEUR 32.5M
Burkina FasoEUR 85.3MEUR 30.9M
San MarinoEUR 95.6MEUR 20.0M
GabonEUR 50.6MEUR 64.9M
Palestine, State ofEUR 105.2MEUR 8.8M
TogoEUR 88.0MEUR 22.4M
Faroe IslandsEUR 46.8MEUR 59.8M
BotswanaEUR 70.3MEUR 33.3M
AfghanistanEUR 65.4MEUR 28.8M
YemenEUR 89.8MEUR 2.0M
AndorraEUR 84.2MEUR 4.2M
MaliEUR 80.3MEUR 7.6M
TajikistanEUR 79.8MEUR 7.0M
RwandaEUR 66.9MEUR 18.5M
Virgin Islands, BritishEUR 78.8MEUR 91.0K
NigerEUR 11.4MEUR 64.3M
JamaicaEUR 60.4MEUR 9.8M
NepalEUR 31.6MEUR 37.7M
GibraltarEUR 63.6MEUR 569.0K
BeninEUR 59.6MEUR 2.7M
MaldivesEUR 41.1MEUR 15.7M
GreenlandEUR 11.2MEUR 40.9M
SudanEUR 33.9MEUR 15.6M
Brunei DarussalamEUR 41.8MEUR 6.9M
HaitiEUR 43.5MEUR 3.0M
SurinameEUR 41.4MEUR 2.2M
Sierra LeoneEUR 24.7MEUR 18.3M
SeychellesEUR 21.2MEUR 15.3M
New CaledoniaEUR 32.7MEUR 502.0K
EswatiniEUR 18.8MEUR 11.8M
Antigua and BarbudaEUR 8.3MEUR 18.9M
BarbadosEUR 20.8MEUR 4.8M
French PolynesiaEUR 22.1MEUR 1.2M
CuraçaoEUR 22.5MEUR 219.0K
BurundiEUR 15.0MEUR 7.5M
DjiboutiEUR 13.9MEUR 3.8M
GambiaEUR 17.4MEUR 358.0K
SomaliaEUR 11.0MEUR 3.9M
BermudaEUR 12.9MEUR 579.0K
FijiEUR 11.2MEUR 1.4M
ArubaEUR 9.7MEUR 85.0K
BelizeEUR 4.2MEUR 4.6M
Cabo VerdeEUR 6.9MEUR 146.0K
South SudanEUR 6.7MEUR 199.0K
LesothoEUR 2.1MEUR 4.7M
Central African RepublicEUR 5.3MEUR 1.3M
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)EUR 49.0KEUR 6.2M
Saint LuciaEUR 5.5MEUR 165.0K
Sao Tome and PrincipeEUR 612.0KEUR 4.9M
GrenadaEUR 4.5MEUR 878.0K
GuamEUR 4.9MEUR 6.0K
Timor-LesteEUR 495.0KEUR 3.7M
Saint Kitts and NevisEUR 2.3MEUR 1.7M
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesEUR 3.6MEUR 255.0K
Virgin Islands, U.S.EUR 1.9MEUR 1.9M
Turks and Caicos IslandsEUR 3.7MEUR 24.0K
BhutanEUR 3.2MEUR 298.0K
Guinea-BissauEUR 3.1MEUR 29.0K
French Southern TerritoriesEUR 3.0MEUR 33.0K
EritreaEUR 2.5MEUR 528.0K
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)EUR 2.7MEUR 107.0K
Holy See (Vatican City State)EUR 1.3MEUR 1.4M
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and SabaEUR 2.2MEUR 47.0K
ComorosEUR 724.0KEUR 1.5M
Solomon IslandsEUR 65.0KEUR 1.9M
TuvaluEUR 38.0KEUR 1.7M
DominicaEUR 1.1MEUR 366.0K
Western SaharaEUR 92.0KEUR 1.0M
Cocos (Keeling) Islands—EUR 1.0M
United States Minor Outlying IslandsEUR 780.0KEUR 187.0K
Saint BarthélemyEUR 758.0KEUR 202.0K
NauruEUR 4.0KEUR 863.0K
AnguillaEUR 574.0KEUR 113.0K
Northern Mariana IslandsEUR 680.0KEUR 0
Saint Pierre and MiquelonEUR 589.0KEUR 57.0K
Christmas IslandEUR 46.0KEUR 507.0K
SamoaEUR 161.0KEUR 354.0K
TokelauEUR 302.0KEUR 172.0K
Cook IslandsEUR 428.0KEUR 28.0K
American SamoaEUR 120.0KEUR 330.0K
TongaEUR 50.0KEUR 392.0K
VanuatuEUR 304.0KEUR 31.0K
Micronesia, Federated States ofEUR 17.0KEUR 298.0K
KiribatiEUR 278.0KEUR 6.0K
AntarcticaEUR 124.0KEUR 93.0K
Wallis and FutunaEUR 137.0KEUR 1.0K
British Indian Ocean Territory—EUR 133.0K
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha—EUR 79.0K
Pitcairn—EUR 74.0K
NiueEUR 29.0KEUR 20.0K
PalauEUR 22.0KEUR 26.0K
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands—EUR 35.0K
MontserratEUR 24.0KEUR 4.0K
Norfolk IslandEUR 21.0KEUR 0
Bouvet Island—EUR 1.0K
Bilateral trade flows

Every row currently involving Germany, in either direction — nothing picked or hidden. The full trade history for Germany lives in the 1,821,338-record database and isn't fully browsable here yet.

DirectionValuePeriodSource
China → Germany$107.1B2024UN Comtrade (CN)
Germany → France$98.7B2025UN Comtrade (FR)
Germany → Italy$96.7B2025UN Comtrade (IT)
Germany → China$94.8B2024UN Comtrade (CN)
France → Germany$92.1B2025UN Comtrade (FR)
Italy → Germany$81.6B2025UN Comtrade (IT)
Germany → Austria$69.8B2025UN Comtrade (AT)
Belgium → Germany$63.8B2025UN Comtrade (BE)
Austria → Germany$63.2B2025UN Comtrade (AT)
Germany → Spain$55.3B2025UN Comtrade (ES)
Full partner list for Jun 2026

Every one of Germany's 204 real trading partners reported for Jun 2026 under UN Comtrade (DE) — a complete, deduplicated partner breakdown for this exact country/source/period combination, not a global top-N slice.

204 of 204 partners — page 1 of 5
Page 1 / 5
Historical Exporter Dynamics
Historical dataset — World Bank Exporter Dynamics Database, 1997–2014, frozen. The World Bank has not published a newer edition; this never updates. Germany also has a single-year firm entry/exit snapshot on /labor-market.

Firm-level entry/exit/survival dynamics for Germany's exporting firms, whole economy (not broken down by product) so every figure below is a genuine national rate — never an average across incompatible product categories. See /exporter-dynamics to compare Germany against all 68 covered countries.

MetricLatest valueYearTrend (2009–2012)
Number of exporting firms119,39920124 yearly data points (2009–2012)
Incumbent exporting firms95,92120123 yearly data points (2010–2012)
New entrant exporting firms23,47820123 yearly data points (2010–2012)
Exiting exporting firms22,55220123 yearly data points (2010–2012)
Firm entry rate19.7%20123 yearly data points (2010–2012)
Firm exit rate19.0%20123 yearly data points (2010–2012)
Exporter concentration (EDD HHI, 0–1 scale)0.00820124 yearly data points (2009–2012)
Avg. export value per exporting firm$11.0M20124 yearly data points (2009–2012)
Median export value per exporting firm$203.7K20124 yearly data points (2009–2012)
Avg. destination countries per exporting firm8.820134 yearly data points (2010–2013)
Median destination countries per exporting firm3.020134 yearly data points (2010–2013)

The 2012 mean is 54x the median — a small number of large exporting firms account for most of the export value; the typical firm exports far less than the average figure suggests.

Entrant survival curve — 2011 cohort of new exporting firms: 63.2% still exporting after 1 year — later years not yet available for this cohort (the World Bank vintage ends before enough time passed to observe them).

Top product categories among Germany's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2012 — each row is a real, separately-reported HS2 product category, never combined with another.

Product category (HS2)Exporting firms
Machinery and mechanical appliances HS 8446,918
Electrical machinery and equipment HS 8529,271
Articles of iron or steel HS 7325,674
Plastics and articles thereof HS 3924,985
Vehicles other than railway HS 8723,612
Optical, medical, precision instruments HS 9023,085
Pharmaceutical products HS 3017,074
Inorganic chemicals HS 2816,082

Top manufacturing industries among Germany's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2012 — each row is a real, separately-reported ISIC industry, never combined with another.

Manufacturing industry (ISIC)Exporting firms
Other fabricated metal products; metalworking ISIC 28930,791
Plastics products ISIC 25229,609
General purpose machinery ISIC 29128,913
Special purpose machinery ISIC 29224,889
Medical, measuring, checking, testing instruments ISIC 33121,880
Other chemical products ISIC 24220,503
Motor vehicles ISIC 34116,013
Other manufacturing ISIC 36915,937