← All countries
COUNTRY CODE TR

Türkiye

887 tracked trade-flow records · 50 of 142 ports tracked
NOT IN TOP CORRIDORS
Live from the production database.
Coverage
MetricValueNotes
Tracked flow records887Raw count of trade-flow records in the database naming Türkiye as an origin or destination — a record count, never a summed dollar total.
Port coverage50of 142Ports catalogued for Türkiye with verified cargo statistics tracked on PortIndex.
Alanya TRALAAliaga TRALIAmasra TRAMAAnamur TRANAAntalya TRAYTAyvalik TRAYVBandirma TRBDMBodrum TRBXNBotas TRBOTBozcaada TRBZCÇanakkale TRCKZÇesme TRCESDatça TRDATDikili TRDIKEnez TRENEErdek TRERKFatsa TRFASFethiye TRFETFinike TRFINGemlik TRGEMGiresun TRGIRGocek TRGCKGüllük TRGULHopa TRHOPInebolu TRINEIskenderun TRISKIstanbul TRISTIzmir TRIZMIzmit TRIZTKarabiga TRKRBKarasu TRKRSKas TRKASKumport TRKMXKusadasi TRKUSMarmara Adasi TRMRAMarmaris TRMRMMersin TRMERMudanya TRMUDRize TRRIZSamsun TRSSXSinop TRSICSurmene TRSURTasucu TRTASTekirdag TRTEKTirebolu TRTIRTrabzon TRTZXTuzla TRTUZÜnye TRUNYYalova TRYALZonguldak TRZON

Browse all 142 catalogued Türkiye ports →

Trade partner concentration — by country, all commodities, current

How concentrated Türkiye's trade is across its top partner countries, computed from currently-tracked trade flows (not the historical 1997–2015 World Bank dataset). Measures country-to-country concentration only — Türkiye's trade_flows records don't carry product-level detail to break this down further.

380HHI · Diversified

+ 227 more tracked partners not shown above.

Bilateral trade flows
Türkiye is not among the top tracked corridors — its bilateral flow records exist in the full 1,821,338-row dataset but aren't yet browsable individually on this site.
Full partner list for 2025

Every one of Türkiye's 218 real trading partners reported for 2025 under UN Comtrade (TR) — a complete, deduplicated partner breakdown for this exact country/source/period combination, not a global top-N slice.

218 of 218 partners — page 1 of 5
Page 1 / 5
Historical Exporter Dynamics
Historical dataset — World Bank Exporter Dynamics Database, 1997–2014, frozen. The World Bank has not published a newer edition; this never updates. Türkiye also has a single-year firm entry/exit snapshot on /labor-market.

Firm-level entry/exit/survival dynamics for Türkiye's exporting firms, whole economy (not broken down by product) so every figure below is a genuine national rate — never an average across incompatible product categories. See /exporter-dynamics to compare Türkiye against all 68 covered countries.

MetricLatest valueYearTrend (2002–2013)
Number of exporting firms57,999201312 yearly data points (2002–2013)
Incumbent exporting firms38,300201311 yearly data points (2003–2013)
New entrant exporting firms19,699201311 yearly data points (2003–2013)
Exiting exporting firms16,066201311 yearly data points (2003–2013)
Firm entry rate34.0%201311 yearly data points (2003–2013)
Firm exit rate29.6%201311 yearly data points (2003–2013)
Exporter concentration (EDD HHI, 0–1 scale)0.003201312 yearly data points (2002–2013)
Product categories exported (distinct HS4 codes)1,150201312 yearly data points (2002–2013)
Avg. export value per exporting firm$2.5M201312 yearly data points (2002–2013)
Median export value per exporting firm$131.6K201312 yearly data points (2002–2013)
Avg. destination countries per exporting firm4.4201412 yearly data points (2003–2014)
Median destination countries per exporting firm2.0201412 yearly data points (2003–2014)

The 2013 mean is 19x the median — a small number of large exporting firms account for most of the export value; the typical firm exports far less than the average figure suggests.

Entrant survival curve — 2012 cohort of new exporting firms: 40.3% still exporting after 1 year — later years not yet available for this cohort (the World Bank vintage ends before enough time passed to observe them).

Top product categories among Türkiye's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2013 — each row is a real, separately-reported HS2 product category, never combined with another.

Product category (HS2)Exporting firms
Machinery and mechanical appliances HS 8419,218
Articles of iron or steel HS 7313,772
Plastics and articles thereof HS 3912,845
Electrical machinery and equipment HS 8510,637
Furniture, bedding, lamps HS 9410,507
Pharmaceutical products HS 307,017
Paper and paperboard HS 486,659
Apparel, knitted or crocheted HS 616,439

Top manufacturing industries among Türkiye's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2013 — each row is a real, separately-reported ISIC industry, never combined with another.

Manufacturing industry (ISIC)Exporting firms
Other fabricated metal products; metalworking ISIC 28915,194
Plastics products ISIC 25215,125
General purpose machinery ISIC 29112,290
Special purpose machinery ISIC 29211,251
Other textiles ISIC 1729,846
Other chemical products ISIC 2428,934
Wearing apparel, except fur ISIC 1818,507
Furniture ISIC 3618,330