← All countries
COUNTRY CODE ES

Spain

923 tracked trade-flow records · 44 of 439 ports tracked
IN TOP CORRIDORS
Live from the production database.
Coverage
MetricValueNotes
Tracked flow records923Raw count of trade-flow records in the database naming Spain as an origin or destination — a record count, never a summed dollar total.
Port coverage44of 439Ports catalogued for Spain with verified cargo statistics tracked on PortIndex.
Agaete ESAGAAlcanar ESACAAlgeciras ESALGAlicante ESALCAlmería ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-ALMERIAAlmería ESLEIAviles ESAVSBahía de Cádiz ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-BAHIA-CADIZBaleares ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-BALEARESBarcelona ESBCNBermeo ESBRMBilbao ESBIOCadiz ESCADCartagena ESCARCastellón de la Plana ESCASCeuta ESCEUCorralejo ESQFUFerrol ESFROFerrol-San Cibrao ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-FERROL-SAN-CIBRAOGarrucha ESGARGijón ESGIJHuelva ESHUVLa Coruña (A Coruña) ESLCGLas Palmas ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-LAS-PALMASLas Palmas de Gran Canaria ESLPAMálaga ESAGPMarin, Pontevedra ESMPGMelilla ESMLNMotril ESMOTPalamós ESPALPalma de Mallorca ESPMIPasajes ESPASPlaya Blanca ESQLYPuerto de Playa de Santiago ESPPSSanta Cruz de Tenerife ES-PUERTOS-DEL-ESTADO-SANTA-CRUZ-TENERIFESanta Cruz de Tenerife ESSCTSantander ESSDRSevilla ESSVQSpain (Puertos del Estado national aggregate) ES-PUERTOS-NATIONALTarragona ESTARValencia ESVLCValle Gran Rey ESVGRVigo ESVGOVillagarcía de Arosa ESVIL

Browse all 439 catalogued Spain ports →

Trade partner concentration — by country, all commodities, current

How concentrated Spain's trade is across its top partner countries, computed from currently-tracked trade flows (not the historical 1997–2015 World Bank dataset). Measures country-to-country concentration only — Spain's trade_flows records don't carry product-level detail to break this down further.

574HHI · Diversified

+ 232 more tracked partners not shown above.

Top trading partners — MINCOTUR Spain Trade by Country
Spain's own official trading-partner ranking, Jan 2026. Published directly by Spain's own national statistics office or customs authority -- a different measurement from the computed concentration figures above, and not the frozen World Bank Exporter Dynamics vintage below. Currency is each source's own reported unit, not converted here (no FX-rate table exists on this site).
PartnerExportsImports
FranceEUR 34.5BEUR 23.5B
GermanyEUR 24.8BEUR 30.4B
ItalyEUR 20.6BEUR 19.0B
ChinaEUR 4.7BEUR 31.4B
PortugalEUR 21.4BEUR 10.0B
United StatesEUR 10.5BEUR 18.0B
United KingdomEUR 15.8BEUR 7.7B
NetherlandsEUR 7.7BEUR 13.3B
MoroccoEUR 7.6BEUR 6.6B
BelgiumEUR 6.5BEUR 7.0B
TürkiyeEUR 5.4BEUR 6.5B
PolandEUR 6.4BEUR 5.4B
MexicoEUR 3.4BEUR 3.8B
BrazilEUR 1.9BEUR 4.7B
CzechiaEUR 2.6BEUR 3.6B
SwitzerlandEUR 2.9BEUR 3.1B
AlgeriaEUR 1.4BEUR 3.9B
JapanEUR 1.4BEUR 3.8B
SwedenEUR 2.2BEUR 2.4B
IndiaEUR 1.2BEUR 3.5B
IrelandEUR 1.8BEUR 2.8B
HungaryEUR 1.5BEUR 2.9B
Viet NamEUR 453.4MEUR 3.5B
AustriaEUR 1.8BEUR 2.0B
Korea, Republic ofEUR 1.2BEUR 2.6B
RomaniaEUR 2.0BEUR 1.6B
Saudi ArabiaEUR 1.2BEUR 2.2B
NigeriaEUR 219.0MEUR 3.1B
CanadaEUR 1.7BEUR 1.3B
DenmarkEUR 1.5BEUR 1.5B
GreeceEUR 2.2BEUR 781.8M
SlovakiaEUR 1.4BEUR 1.6B
ChileEUR 954.3MEUR 1.3B
EgyptEUR 963.5MEUR 1.1B
IndonesiaEUR 467.6MEUR 1.5B
PeruEUR 550.0MEUR 1.3B
Russian FederationEUR 440.1MEUR 1.4B
AustraliaEUR 1.5BEUR 317.7M
South AfricaEUR 1.0BEUR 809.8M
FinlandEUR 830.4MEUR 796.1M
United Arab EmiratesEUR 1.2BEUR 279.9M
NorwayEUR 727.6MEUR 662.5M
Taiwan, Province of ChinaEUR 360.0MEUR 1.0B
BulgariaEUR 646.1MEUR 698.7M
ArgentinaEUR 550.7MEUR 776.3M
SloveniaEUR 622.5MEUR 433.2M
LithuaniaEUR 437.3MEUR 413.0M
Hong KongEUR 570.5MEUR 244.9M
SingaporeEUR 527.1MEUR 255.4M
CroatiaEUR 600.8MEUR 134.8M
MaltaEUR 619.4MEUR 114.8M
LuxembourgEUR 277.4MEUR 339.4M
CyprusEUR 360.5MEUR 31.4M
LatviaEUR 229.8MEUR 156.7M
EstoniaEUR 219.7MEUR 116.8M
Bilateral trade flows

Every row currently involving Spain, in either direction — nothing picked or hidden. The full trade history for Spain lives in the 1,821,338-record database and isn't fully browsable here yet.

DirectionValuePeriodSource
Spain → France$61.3B2025UN Comtrade (ES)
China → Spain$55.7B2025UN Comtrade (ES)
Germany → Spain$55.3B2025UN Comtrade (ES)
Full partner list for 2025

Every one of Spain's 225 real trading partners reported for 2025 under UN Comtrade (ES) — a complete, deduplicated partner breakdown for this exact country/source/period combination, not a global top-N slice.

225 of 225 partners — page 1 of 5
Page 1 / 5
Historical Exporter Dynamics
Historical dataset — World Bank Exporter Dynamics Database, 1997–2014, frozen. The World Bank has not published a newer edition; this never updates. Spain also has a single-year firm entry/exit snapshot on /labor-market.

Firm-level entry/exit/survival dynamics for Spain's exporting firms, whole economy (not broken down by product) so every figure below is a genuine national rate — never an average across incompatible product categories. See /exporter-dynamics to compare Spain against all 68 covered countries.

MetricLatest valueYearTrend (2005–2014)
Number of exporting firms111,606201410 yearly data points (2005–2014)
Incumbent exporting firms62,55020149 yearly data points (2006–2014)
New entrant exporting firms49,05620149 yearly data points (2006–2014)
Exiting exporting firms52,32220149 yearly data points (2006–2014)
Firm entry rate44.0%20149 yearly data points (2006–2014)
Firm exit rate45.5%20149 yearly data points (2006–2014)
Exporter concentration (EDD HHI, 0–1 scale)0.003201410 yearly data points (2005–2014)
Product categories exported (distinct HS4 codes)1,163201410 yearly data points (2005–2014)
Avg. export value per exporting firm$2.5M201410 yearly data points (2005–2014)
Median export value per exporting firm$13.3K201410 yearly data points (2005–2014)
Avg. destination countries per exporting firm4.0201510 yearly data points (2006–2015)
Median destination countries per exporting firm1.0201510 yearly data points (2006–2015)

The 2014 mean is 190x the median — a small number of large exporting firms account for most of the export value; the typical firm exports far less than the average figure suggests.

Entrant survival curve — 2013 cohort of new exporting firms: 26.3% still exporting after 1 year — later years not yet available for this cohort (the World Bank vintage ends before enough time passed to observe them).

Top product categories among Spain's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2014 — each row is a real, separately-reported HS2 product category, never combined with another.

Product category (HS2)Exporting firms
Machinery and mechanical appliances HS 8428,636
Vehicles other than railway HS 8723,386
Electrical machinery and equipment HS 8513,669
Plastics and articles thereof HS 3910,608
Articles of iron or steel HS 7310,534
Furniture, bedding, lamps HS 949,726
Printed books, newspapers HS 498,547
Optical, medical, precision instruments HS 907,162

Top manufacturing industries among Spain's exporting firms by number of exporters, 2014 — each row is a real, separately-reported ISIC industry, never combined with another.

Manufacturing industry (ISIC)Exporting firms
Motor vehicles ISIC 34115,851
Special purpose machinery ISIC 29215,208
Other fabricated metal products; metalworking ISIC 28913,919
General purpose machinery ISIC 29113,768
Plastics products ISIC 25212,439
Other chemical products ISIC 2429,694
Other manufacturing ISIC 3697,719
Wearing apparel, except fur ISIC 1817,418